CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire’s Accessories
Icing By Claire’s
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60192

RE: The tariff classification of a mitt from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated December 12, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

Style #A7G00018 is a fingerless mitt with a thumb opening. The item is sold in pairs and is made up of a vinyl coated knit polyester fabric. Two metal “D rings,” which are used to adjust the fit of the mitt on the wearer’s hand, are located on the backside of each mitt.

The applicable subheading for style #A7G00018 will be 6116.10.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted…other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: containing over 50% by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 9.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division